THE SENATE |
[…] which revenues for that fund exceed the appropriations from that fund for
a fiscal year.
§ -8 Issuance of bonds. On an
annual basis, and upon request of the authority, the legislature shall
authorize one lump sum for each means or source of funds for each of
the following types of bonds to be issued by the authority: revenue
bonds, refunding revenue bonds, and special facility revenue bonds.
§ -9 Audits. The state
auditor shall conduct management and financial audits of the authority for
fiscal year 2023 and every second year thereafter."
SECTION 3. Section 26-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended to read as follows:
"§26-19 Department of transportation. The department of transportation shall be headed by a
single executive to be known as the director of transportation. The department
shall establish, maintain, and operate transportation facilities of the
State, including highways, airfields, harbors, and such other transportation
facilities and activities, other than Kawaihapai airfield authority, as
may be authorized by law.
The department shall plan, develop, promote, and
coordinate various transportation systems management programs that
shall include, but not be limited to, alternate work and school
hours programs, bicycling programs, and ridesharing programs.
The department shall develop and promote
ridesharing programs which shall include but not be limited to, carpool
and vanpool programs, and may assist organizations interested in
promoting similar programs, arrange for contracts with private
organizations to manage and operate these programs, and assist in the
formulation of ridesharing arrangements. Ridesharing programs include informal
arrangements in which two or more persons ride together in a motor
vehicle.
[The functions and authority heretofore exercised
by the department of public works with respect to highways are transferred
to the department of transportation established by this chapter.
On July 1, 1961, the Hawaii aeronautics commission,
the board of harbor commissioners and the highway commission shall be abolished
and their remaining functions, duties, and powers shall be transferred to the department of transportation.]"
SECTION 4. Section 28-8.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a)
to read:
"(a) No department of
the State other than the attorney general may employ or retain any
attorney, by contract or otherwise, for the purpose of representing the