THE SENATE |
[…] authority as provided in section 201B-2.5, the office of information practices,
the Kawaihapai airfield authority, or as grand jury
counsel, shall be a deputy attorney general."
SECTION 5. Section 76-11,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of
"jurisdiction" to read as follows:
""Jurisdiction"
means the State, the city and county of Honolulu, the county of Hawaii,
the county of Maui, the county of Kauai, the judiciary, the department of
education, the University of Hawaii, the Kawaihapai airfield
authority, and the Hawaii health systems authority."
SECTION 6. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The civil service to which this chapter
applies shall comprise all positions in the State now existing or
hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed for the State,
except the following:
(1) Commissioned and
enlisted personnel of the Hawaii National Guard as such, and positions in
the Hawaii National Guard that are required by state or federal laws or
regulations or orders of the National Guard to be filled from those
commissioned or enlisted personnel;
(2) Positions filled
by persons employed by contract where the director of human resources
development has certified that the service is special or unique or is
essential to the public interest and that, because of circumstances
surrounding its fulfillment, personnel to perform the service cannot be
obtained through normal civil service recruitment procedures. Any such contract
may be for any period not exceeding one year;
(3) Positions that
must be filled without delay to comply with a court order or decree if the
director determines that recruitment through normal recruitment civil service
procedures would result in delay or noncompliance, such as the
Felix-Cayetano consent decree;
(4) Positions filled by
the legislature or by either house or any committee thereof;
(5) Employees in the
office of the governor and office of the lieutenant governor, and household
employees at Washington Place;
(6) Positions filled
by popular vote;
(7) Department heads,
officers, and members of any board, commission, or other state agency whose
appointments are made by the governor or are required by law to be confirmed
by the senate;
(8) Judges, referees,
receivers, masters, jurors, notaries public, land court examiners, court
commissioners, and attorneys appointed by a state court for a
special temporary service;
(9) One bailiff for
the chief justice of the supreme court who shall have the powers and duties of
a court officer and bailiff under section 606-14; one secretary or clerk for
each justice of the supreme court, each judge of the intermediate