Bill Text: HI SB1350 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB1350 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Condominiums; Association Fees; Short Sales

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 12-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-01-26 - (S) Referred to CPN. [SB1350 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2011-SB1350-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1350

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to association fees.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Except as provided in subsection (g), when the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a result of foreclosure of the mortgage[,] or as a result of a short sale of an apartment that is a distressed property as defined by section 480E-2, the acquirer of title and the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of apartment owners chargeable to the apartment which became due prior to the acquisition of title to the apartment by the acquirer.  The unpaid share of common expenses or assessments shall be deemed to be common expenses collectible from all of the apartment owners, including the acquirer and the acquirer's successors and assigns.  The mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall be deemed to acquire title and shall be required to pay the apartment's share of common expenses and assessments beginning:

     (1)  Thirty-six days after the order confirming the sale to the purchaser has been filed with the court;

     (2)  Sixty days after the hearing at which the court grants the motion to confirm the sale to the purchaser;

     (3)  Thirty days after the public sale in a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure pursuant to section 667-5; or

     (4)  Upon the recording of the instrument of conveyance,

whichever occurs first; provided that the mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall not be deemed to acquire title under paragraph (1), (2), or (3), if transfer of title is delayed past the thirty-six days specified in paragraph (1), the sixty days specified in paragraph (2), or the thirty days specified in paragraph (3), when a person who appears at the hearing on the motion or a party to the foreclosure action requests reconsideration of the motion or order to confirm sale, objects to the form of the proposed order to confirm sale, appeals the decision of the court to grant the motion to confirm sale, or the debtor or mortgagor declares bankruptcy or is involuntarily placed into bankruptcy.