THE SENATE |
[…] housing density for that block.
(d) Any change in housing density by the county agency
or official may be challenged in the circuit court of the circuit in which the land
in question is located. The challenge filed
in circuit court shall be in accordance with the Hawaii rules of civil procedure.
(e) The county agency or official may adopt ordinances
that are necessary or desirable to carry out the purposes of this section, including
but not limited to:
(1) Voting rules and
procedures;
(2) Public outreach
requirements prior to voting; and
(3) Defining a "block"."
SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-4 County zoning.
(a) This section and any
ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall
apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as
established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
Zoning in all counties shall be
accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan
prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the
county. Zoning shall be one of the tools
available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly
manner. Zoning in the counties of
Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of such number,
shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district to carry out
the purposes of this section. In
establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be given to
all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of
the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant
with good zoning practices. The zoning
power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
(1) The
areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be
conducted;
(2) The
areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;
(3) The
areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or
industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of
buildings may be prohibited or restricted;
(4) The
areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The
location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation
of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;
(6) The
location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other
structures;
(7) The
location of roads, schools, and recreation areas;
(8) Building
setback lines and future street lines;
(9) The
density and distribution of population;
(10) The
percentage of a lot that may be occupied, size of yards, courts, and other open
spaces;