THE SENATE
[…] Upon receipt of the completed examination, the continuing education course provider or the continuing education course provider's agent shall grade the examination and mail the results to the licensee within fifteen days.

     (e)  The written or computer-based examination and contents shall be made available by the continuing education course provider, upon request, to the commissioner, and shall not be required to be submitted for filing."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:9B-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commissioner may require a reinsurance intermediary-manager subject to subsection (b) to[:

     (1)  File a bond from an insurance company licensed to do business within the State or with an insurance company approved by the commissioner, in an amount equal to $500,000 or ten per cent of the annual reinsurance premiums managed by the reinsurance intermediary‑manager, whichever is greater, except that the bond amount under this paragraph shall not exceed $10,000,000, for the protection of the reinsurer;

     (2)  Maintain an errors and omissions policy with an insurance company licensed to do business within the State or with an insurance company approved by the commissioner, in an amount equal to $250,000 or twenty-five per cent of the annual reinsurance premiums managed by the reinsurance intermediary‑manager, whichever is greater, except that the policy limits under this paragraph shall not exceed $10,000,000; and

     (3)  Provide] provide any [other] report required by the commissioner.

[At the commissioner's request, the reinsurance intermediary‑manager shall provide the commissioner with proof of the bond and policy and appropriate documentation to show that the bond and policy continue to be in effect, or that a new bond and new policy have been secured.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:9B-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431:9B-108[]]  Duties of reinsurers utilizing the services of a reinsurance intermediary-manager.