THE SENATE |
[…] The local production of these biofuels could contribute to Hawaii's renewable fuel objectives; reduce negative impacts on Hawaii of oil price volatility; provide a measure of energy security; provide economic diversification; and keep energy dollars circulating within Hawaii's economy.
The purpose of this Act is to modify the existing ethanol facility tax incentive to include other biofuels and to enable larger facilities to be eligible for the tax incentive, without changing the level of incentive or cap per facility.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Biofuel
facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit period, there shall
be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, [an
ethanol] a biofuel facility tax credit that shall be applied to the
taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the
taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
For each [qualified ethanol] qualifying