THE SENATE
[…] Assurance accepted under this subsection may include a stipulation for the voluntary payment by the alleged violator of reasonable costs and disbursements incurred by the attorney general during the course of the attorney general's investigation.  Evidence of a violation of an assurance shall constitute prima facie proof of violation of the applicable law in any civil action or proceeding later commenced by the attorney general."

     SECTION 4.  Section 467B-9.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The attorney general may refuse to register [or may], revoke, or suspend the registration of any charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, or professional solicitor, or issue a cease and desist order whenever the attorney general finds that a charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, or professional solicitor, or [an] its agent, servant, or employee [thereof]:

     (1)  Has violated or is operating in violation of this chapter, the rules of the attorney general, or an order issued by the attorney general;

     (2)  Has refused or failed, after notice, to produce any records of the organization or to disclose any information required to be disclosed under this chapter or the rules of the attorney general;

     (3)  Has made a material false statement in an application, statement, or report required to be filed under this chapter; or

     (4)  Has failed to file the financial report required by section 467B-2.5, or filed an incomplete financial report."

     SECTION 5.  Section 467B-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§467B-11.5[]]  Charitable organizations exempted from registration and financial disclosure requirements.