Bill Text: HI SB1230 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)  For purposes of this section, "enclosed container" means a rigidly constructed receptacle, or a commercially manufactured gun case, or the equivalent thereof that completely encloses the firearm."

     SECTION 6.  Section 134-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§134-7  Ownership [or], possession, or control prohibited, when; penalty.  (a)  No person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing [firearms] a firearm or ammunition under title 18 United States Code section 922 or any other provision of federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.