Bill Text: HI SB1230 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any hearing regarding a determination that a permit or license is subject to revocation shall constitute a contested case hearing for purposes of chapter 91.  A person aggrieved by a revocation under this section may appeal to the chief of police of the appropriate county or a designee of the chief of police.  If the license or permit is revoked because the licensee or permit holder is prohibited from possessing firearms under section 134‑7 or part IV of this chapter, then section 134-7.3 shall govern the process for voluntary surrender and seizure."

     SECTION 9.  Section 134-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§134-18  Qualified immunity for physicians, psychologists, [or] psychiatrists, physician assistants, or advanced practice registered nurses who provide information on permit or license applicants.  There shall be no civil liability for any physician, psychologist, [or] psychiatrist, physician assistant, or advanced practiced registered nurse who provides information or renders an opinion in response to an inquiry made for purposes of issuing a firearm permit under section 134-2, issuing or