THE SENATE |
[…] the taxes, interest, and penalty due the State from the [operator or plan manager,]
person, give notice of the assessment to the [operator or plan manager,]
person, and make demand upon the [operator or plan manager] person
for payment. The assessment shall be presumed
to be correct until and unless, upon an appeal duly taken as provided in section
237D-11, the contrary shall be clearly proved by the person assessed, and the burden of proof
upon [such] appeal shall be upon the person assessed to disprove the correctness
of assessment."
SECTION 9. Section 237D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-10 Overpayment; refunds. Upon application [by an operator or plan
manager], if the director determines that any tax, interest, or penalty has
been paid more than once, or has been erroneously or illegally collected or computed,
the tax, interest, or penalty shall be credited by the director on any taxes then
due from the [operator or plan manager] person under this chapter. The director shall refund the balance to the [operator
or plan manager or the operator's or plan manager's] person or the person's
successors, administrators, executors, or assigns in accordance with section 231-23. No credit or refund shall be allowed for any tax
imposed by this chapter, unless a claim for [such] the credit or refund is filed as follows:
(1) If
an annual return is timely filed, or is filed within three years after the date
prescribed for filing the annual return, then the credit or refund shall be claimed
within three years after the date the annual return was filed or the date prescribed
for filing the annual return, whichever is later.
(2) If
an annual return is not filed, or is filed more than three years after the date prescribed
for filing the annual return, a claim for credit or refund shall be filed within:
(A) Three years after the payment of the tax; or
(B) Three years after the date
prescribed for the filing of the annual return,
whichever is later.
Paragraphs (1) and (2) are mutually exclusive. The preceding limitation shall not apply to a
credit or refund pursuant to an appeal, provided for in section 237D-11.
As to all tax payments for
which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section (including, without prejudice
to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies
provided by appeal or by section 40-35 are exclusive."
SECTION 10. Section 237D-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
to read as follows:
"[[]§237D-16[]] Administration and enforcement; rules. (a)
The director of taxation shall administer and enforce this chapter. In respect of:
(1) The