THE SENATE |
[…] effective until canceled in writing. Any
application for the reissuance of a previously canceled registration identification
number shall be regarded as a new application for registration and shall be subject
to the payment of the one-time registration fee. The director may revoke or cancel any registration
issued under this section for cause, as provided by rule under chapter 91.
(b) Any person who enters into an agreement to furnish
transient accommodations without registering in conformity with this section shall
be subject to the citation process and monetary fines under section 237D-4(d) and
(g)."
SECTION 5. Section 237D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before the twentieth day of each calendar
month, every [operator taxable, or plan manager] person liable under
this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a sworn return with
the director in [such] a form as the director shall prescribe together
with a remittance for the amount of the tax [in the form required by section
237D-6.5]. Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter
to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All remittances of taxes imposed under this chapter
shall be made by cash, bank drafts, cashier's check, money order, or certificate