THE SENATE |
[…] by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before the twentieth day of each calendar
month, every [operator taxable, or plan manager] person liable under
this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a sworn return with
the director in [such] a form as the director shall prescribe together
with a remittance for the amount of the tax [in the form required by section
237D-6.5]. Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter
to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All remittances of taxes imposed under this chapter
shall be made by cash, bank drafts, cashier's check, money order, or certificate
of deposit [to the office of the taxation district to which the return was transmitted]."
SECTION 7. Section 237D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-7 Annual return. On or before the twentieth day of the fourth
month following the close of the taxable year, every person who has become liable