THE SENATE
[…] [[](31)[]]  The Alzheimer's disease and related dementia services coordinator in the executive office on aging[.]; and

    (32)  Positions filled by persons employed by contract with

 

          the department of land and natural resources engaged in management and maintenance of state small boat harbors.

     The director shall determine the applicability of this section to specific positions.

     Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect the civil service status of any incumbent as it existed on July 1, 1955."

     SECTION 3.  Section 200-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board may lease any existing state boating facility in part or in its entirety, and fast lands and submerged lands within [an] any existing state boating facility, by public auction, a request for proposals, or by direct negotiation pursuant to section 171-59, and chapter 190D, for private development, management, and operation; provided that [any lease of fast lands or submerged lands pursuant to a request for proposals shall be subject to section 200-2.6, regardless to which state boating facility the fast or submerged lands are attached.] prior authorization from the legislature shall not be required for a lease pursuant to this subsection.

     As used in this section, the term "state boating facility" means a state small boat harbor, launching ramp, offshore mooring, pier, wharf, landing, or any other area under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 200-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.