Bill Text: HI SB1124 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult children, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, [notice shall be served on] the petition shall include the name, address, and telephone number of at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The attorney general, the attorney general's deputy, special deputy, or appointee shall present the case for hearings convened under this chapter[, except]; provided that [the]:

     (1)  The attorney general, the attorney general's deputy, special deputy, or appointee need not participate in or be present at a hearing whenever a petitioner or some other appropriate person has retained private counsel who will be present in court and will present to the court the case for involuntary hospitalization[.]; and

     (2)  The attorney general, attorney general's deputy, special deputy, or appointee need not present a case the attorney general, attorney general's deputy, special deputy, or appointee has determined to lack merit."

     SECTION 5.  Section 334-60.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: