Bill Text: HI SB1124 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 11.  Section 802-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Except as provided in section [334-126(f),] 334-126(g), the appearance of the public defender in all judicial proceedings shall be subject to court approval."

     SECTION 12.  Section 802-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in section [334-126(f),] 334-126(g) when it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint private counsel, who shall receive reasonable compensation for necessary expenses, including travel, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, and reasonable fees pursuant to subsection (b). All expenses and fees shall be ordered by the court. Duly ordered payment shall be made upon vouchers approved by the director of finance and warrants drawn by the comptroller."