Bill Text: HI SB1124 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a)  A treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization may prescribe or administer to the subject of the order reasonable and appropriate medication or medications, if specifically authorized by the court order, and treatment that is consistent with accepted medical standards and the family court order, including the written treatment plan submitted pursuant to section [334-126(h).] 334-126(i)."

     SECTION 11.  Section 802-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Except as provided in section [334-126(f),] 334-126(g), the appearance of the public defender in all judicial proceedings shall be subject to court approval."

     SECTION 12.  Section 802-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: