HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
923 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO BONDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 39B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§39B-2 Allocation of annual state ceiling.
(a) The annual state ceiling
shall be allocated for each calendar year in the following proportions:
(1) An
amount equal to fifty per cent of the annual state ceiling to the State;
(2) An
amount equal to 37.55 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the city and
county of Honolulu;
(3) An
amount equal to 5.03 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Hawaii;
(4) An
amount equal to 2.41 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Kauai; and
(5) An
amount equal to 5.01 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Maui.
(b)
The department, with the approval of the governor, may assign all or any
part of the allocation of the State to any issuer or any county for a specific
calendar year or years. At the request
of the department, any issuer or county to which any part of the State's
allocation has been assigned shall return all or part of the assignment, in
which case the department may provide for its reassignment.
(c)
The department may request return of all or any part of the allocations
of one or more counties made pursuant to subsection (a), and may assign and
reassign the allocation to any other county or issuer for a specified calendar
year or years.
(d)
A county, by resolution of its governing body, or any issuer, by written
certificate of [such] the issuer, may request additional
allocations of the annual state ceiling from, or assign all or any part of its
portion of the allocation of the annual state ceiling to, the State for a
specified calendar year or years. Before
requesting an additional allocation of the annual state ceiling for a specific
calendar year or years under this subsection, a county shall have applied all
of its allocation of the annual state ceiling for the specified calendar year
or years as evidenced by a certificate of the issuer or the director of finance
of a county, as applicable, under section 39B-3. If a county assigns all or any part of its
private activity bond allocation for a specific calendar year or years to the