HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This petition shall be submitted on the form prescribed and provided by the chief election officer together with the nomination paper required by this chapter.

     (g)  Members of the reserves or national guard called to active service shall be permitted to fulfill the requirements of this section by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."

     SECTION 4.  Section 12-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§12-7  Filing of oath.  (a)  The name of no candidate for any office shall be printed upon any official ballot, in any election, unless the candidate shall have taken and subscribed to the following written oath or affirmation, and filed the oath with the candidate's nomination papers.

     The written oath or affirmation shall be in the following form: