HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] days prior to the convening of each regular session describing the projects
funded and the projected energy impacts.
(e)
The following terms, whenever used in this section, shall
have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly
appears in the context:
"Green infrastructure loan
program" or "green energy market securitization loan program" or "GEMS loan program" means the loan
program established under Act 211, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, capitalized by
the issuance of the green energy market securitization bonds."
SECTION 3. Section 201-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201-20[]] [Building
energy efficiency] Clean
energy revolving loan fund.
(a) There is established in the
state treasury the [building energy efficiency] clean energy
revolving loan fund, similar to a revolving line of credit, which shall
be administered by the [department] authority, and into which
shall be deposited:
(1) Funds from federal, state, county, private, or other funding sources;
(2) Moneys received as repayment of loans and interest payments; and
(3) Any
fees collected by the [department] authority under this section.
(b)
Moneys in the [building energy efficiency] clean energy
revolving loan fund shall be used to provide [low or no interest] low-cost
loans at below-market rates, or other authorized financial assistance to
eligible public, private, and nonprofit borrowers to make [energy efficiency
improvements in buildings.] clean energy investments or other authorized
uses or both, on terms approved by the authority. Moneys from the fund may be used to cover
administrative and legal costs of fund management and management associated
with individual loans, to include personnel, services, technical assistance,
data collection and reporting, materials, equipment, and travel for the
purposes of this section.
(c)
Appropriations or authorizations from the fund shall be expended by the [department.]
authority. The [department]
authority may contract with other public or private entities for the
provision of all or a portion of the services necessary for the administration
and implementation of the loan fund program.
The [department] authority may set fees or charges for
fund management and technical site assistance provided under this section. The [department] authority may
adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out the purposes of this section.
(d) All interest earned on the deposit or investment of the moneys in the fund shall become a part of the fund.
(e)
The [department] authority may establish subaccounts
within the fund as necessary.