HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] These sections were enacted to prohibit employment discrimination against individuals based upon protected categories, but were not intended to prevent employers from taking employment action for reasons unrelated to the categories protected by the legislature in those sections.

     The purpose of this Act is to clarify that Hawaii's anti-discrimination law, as set forth in part I of chapter 378 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, does not prohibit refusals to hire, refusals to refer, or discharges that are unrelated to discriminatory practices in section 378-2, unequal pay in 378‑2.3, criminal conviction records in 378-2.5, and credit history in 378-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 378-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§378-3  Exceptions.  Nothing in this part shall be deemed to:

     (1)  Repeal or affect any law, ordinance, or government rule having the force and effect of law;

     (2)  Prohibit or prevent the establishment and maintenance of bona fide occupational qualifications reasonably necessary to the normal operation of a particular business or enterprise, and that have a substantial relationship to the functions and responsibilities of prospective or continued employment;

     (3)  Prohibit or prevent an employer, employment agency, or labor organization from refusing to hire[,] or refer[,] or [discharge] from discharging any individual for reasons [relating to the ability of the individual to perform the work in question;] unrelated to section 378-2, 378-2.3, 378-2.5, or 378-2.7;

     (4)  Affect the operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide retirement, pension, employee benefit, or insurance plan that is not intended to evade the purpose of this chapter; provided that this exception shall not be construed to permit any employee plan to set a maximum age requirement for hiring or a mandatory retirement age;

     (5)  Prohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or denomination or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained;

     (6)  Conflict with or affect the application of security regulations or rules in employment established by the United States or the State;

     (7)  Require the employer to execute unreasonable structural changes or expensive equipment alterations to accommodate the employment of a person with a disability;

     (8)  Prohibit or prevent the department of education or private schools from considering criminal convictions in determining whether a prospective employee is suited to working in close proximity to children;