Bill Text: HI HB808 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (f)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the exercise of traditional and customary rights protected pursuant to article XII, section 7, of the state constitution.

     (g)  For the purposes of this section, "ray" means any species of ray within the subclass elasmobranchii."

     SECTION 4.  Section 188-70, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person violating any provision of or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, except sections 188-23 [and], 188-39.5, and 188-  , is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalties, shall be fined not less than:

     (1)  $100 for a first offense;

     (2)  $200 for a second offense; and

     (3)  $500 for a third or subsequent offense."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.