HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (a)  There is established in the state treasury the shipping container inspection program special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Appropriations by the legislature to the special fund;

     (2)  Gifts, donations, and grants from public agencies and private persons; and

     (3)  All proceeds collected by the department of transportation from shipping container import fees under section 266-B(c).

     (b)  All moneys in the special fund shall be used for support and administration of the shipping container inspection program established under section 266-B."

     SECTION 3.  Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-14  Penalty.  (a)  Any person:

     (1)  Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;

     (2)  Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7, or allowing an individual to possess, set off, ignite, or otherwise cause to explode any aerial device in violation of section 132D-14.5 [:

          (A)  If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or

          (B)  If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;] shall be guilty of a class C felony.

     (3)  Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and

     (4)  Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a [misdemeanor.] class C felony.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined not more than [$5,000] $10,000 for each violation.  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this section, any person violating section 132D-14.5 shall be fined at least $500 and no more than $2,000.