HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] auditory system of any type or degree sufficient to interfere with the
acquisition and development of speech and language skills.]
"Hearing screening" means objective
procedures to detect possible hearing loss and determine the need for
diagnostic audiologic and medical evaluations.
"Infant" means a child from birth to thirty-six months of age.
["Management" means the
habilitation of the hearing-impaired infant.
"Screening" means a
test or battery of tests administered to determine the need for a professional
examination.]"
SECTION 2. Section 321-362, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-362 Duties. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
(1) Establish,
implement, and evaluate a statewide [program for early identification of,
and intervention for, hearing impairment in infants;] system for hearing
screening and diagnostic audiologic evaluation to identify infants who are deaf
or hard of hearing, and for the referral to and enrollment in early
intervention services for infants who have been identified as deaf or hard of
hearing;
(2) Establish
standards and guidelines for [the] hearing screening,
identification, diagnosis, intervention, and monitoring of infants [with
hearing impairment and infants at risk for delayed onset of hearing impairment;]
who are deaf or hard of hearing, or have been identified with a risk
indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both;
(3) Develop a plan in
conjunction with the department of [education's statewide center for
students with hearing or visual impairments] education to involve
the parents or guardians with the medical and educational follow-up [and
management] of infants who have been identified as [hearing-impaired or
at risk of delayed onset of hearing impairments;] deaf or hard of
hearing, or who have been identified with a risk indicator for developing
delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both; and
(4) Collect and analyze program data in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the department."
SECTION 3. Section 321-362.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§321-362.5[]
Screening for hearing impairment.] Hearing screening, diagnostic
audiologic evaluation, and intervention. (a)
All newborn infants shall [be screened for hearing impairment for