HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] objection shall be made a part of the infant's medical record.
(c)
Birthing facilities [screening newborn infants for hearing impairment]
shall report newborn hearing screening results to the department[,
for the purpose of the department ensuring a statewide system for the
screening, diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for all newborn infants with
hearing impairment].
(d) Audiologists and physicians specialized in hearing function performing diagnostic audiologic evaluations of infants shall report diagnostic audiologic evaluation results as determined by the department."
SECTION 4. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-363 Rules. The department shall adopt rules, pursuant to
chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part, including but not limited
to administration and quality of newborn hearing screening; retention of
records and related data; reporting of [positive] hearing
screening results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic evaluation [and]
results; intervention for infants [with hearing impairment;] who
have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; informing parents about
the purpose of hearing screening[;], diagnostic audiologic
evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the confidentiality of
affected families."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2019.
Report Title:
New Born; Hearing Screening; Diagnostic Tests
Description: