Bill Text: HI HB677 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide in vitro fertilization insurance coverage for women who are diagnosed with infertility by requiring non-discriminatory coverage and ensuring quality of care in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility.  It is the intent of the legislature to exempt religious institutions and organizations that believe the covered procedures violate their religious and moral teachings and beliefs.  It is also the intent of the legislature that this Act not apply to the federal medicaid program.

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:10A-116.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies which provide pregnancy-related benefits shall include in addition to any other benefits for treating infertility, a one-time only benefit for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the insured or the insured's dependent [spouse]; provided that:

     (1)  Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;

     (2)  The patient is the insured or a covered dependent of the insured;

    [(3)  The patient's oocytes are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;

     (4)  The:

         (A)  Patient and the patient's spouse have a history of infertility of at least five years' duration; or

          (B)  Infertility] (3)  The infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:

            [(i)] (A)  Endometriosis;

           [(ii)] (B)  Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;

          [(iii)] (C)  Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or

             [(iv)] (D)  Abnormal male factors contributing to the infertility;

    [(5)] (4)  The patient has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments for which coverage [is] shall be available under the insurance contract[;], unless the patient's physician determines that those treatments are likely to be unsuccessful; and

    [(6)] (5)  The in vitro fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro fertilization clinics or to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization.

     (b)  For the purposes of this section, the term ["spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient under the laws of the State.] "infertility" means a disease, defined by the failure to achieve a successful pregnancy after twelve months or more of appropriate, timed unprotected intercourse or therapeutic donor insemination.