Bill Text: HI HB677 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  For the purposes of this section, the term ["spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient under the laws of the State.] "infertility" means a disease, defined by the failure to achieve a successful pregnancy after twelve months or more of appropriate, timed unprotected intercourse or therapeutic donor insemination.  Earlier evaluation and treatment may be justified based on medical history and physical findings and is warranted after six months for women over thirty-five years of age."

     SECTION 3.  Section 432:1-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All individual and group hospital or medical service plan contracts which provide pregnancy-related benefits shall include in addition to any other benefits for treating infertility, a one-time only benefit for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the subscriber or member or the subscriber's or member's dependent [spouse]; provided that:

     (1)  Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;

     (2)  The patient is a subscriber or member or covered dependent of the subscriber or member;

    [(3)  The patient's oocytes are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;

     (4)  The:

          (A)  Patient and the patient's spouse have a history of infertility of at least five years' duration; or

          (B)  Infertility] (3)  The infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:

             [(i)] (A)  Endometriosis;

            [(ii)] (B)  Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;

           [(iii)] (C)  Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or

            [(iv)] (D)  Abnormal male factors contributing to the infertility;

    [(5)] (4)  The patient has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments for which coverage [is] shall be available under the contract[;] unless the patient's physician determines that the treatments are unlikely to succeed; and

    [(6)] (5)  The in vitro fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro fertilization clinics or to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization.

     (b)  For the purposes of this section, the term ["spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient under the laws of the State.] "infertility" means a disease, defined by the failure to achieve a successful pregnancy after twelve months or more of appropriate, timed unprotected intercourse or