HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] implement cost-effective energy-efficiency measures[;], finance the option
to purchase solar photovoltaic systems and other clean energy equipment under existing power purchase
agreements and energy performance contracts, finance the purchase or lease of electric
vehicles, and install electric vehicle charging systems;
(3) Paying
administrative costs of the Hawaii green infrastructure loan program;
(4) Paying
any other costs related to the Hawaii green infrastructure loan program; or
(5) Paying
financing costs, as defined in section 269-161, to the extent permitted by the [public
utilities] commission in a financing order issued pursuant to section
269-163."
SECTION 7. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys
from the fund may be expended by the Hawaii state energy office for the
following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set forth
in this section:
(1) To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative
program and projects that promote and advance dependable and affordable energy,
renewable energy, energy efficiency, energy self-sufficiency, and greater
energy security and resiliency for the State and public facilities;
(2) To fund, to the extent possible, the climate
change mitigation and adaptation commission and the greenhouse gas sequestration
task force;
(3) To support achieving the zero emissions clean
economy target set forth in section 225P-5;
[(4) To fund the building energy efficiency
revolving loan fund established in section 201-20;
(5)] (4) To fund projects and incentives to promote the
adoption of clean transportation technologies, develop clean vehicle charging
infrastructure, and upgrade infrastructure to support the development of clean
vehicle charging infrastructure; and
[(6)] (5) To fund, to the extent possible, the duties of
the state building code council in section 107-24, as they relate to the development
of energy conservation codes."
SECTION 8. Section 201-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§201-20] Building energy
efficiency revolving loan fund.
(a) There is established in the
state treasury the building energy efficiency revolving loan fund which shall