Bill Text: HI HB428 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The number of candidates to be elected receiving the highest number of votes in any election district shall be declared to be elected.  Unless otherwise provided, the term of office shall begin or end as of the close of polls on election day.  The position on the question receiving the appropriate majority of the votes cast shall be reflected in a certificate of results issued pursuant to section 11-156."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In primary and special primary election contests, and county election contests held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixth day after a primary or special primary election, or county election contests held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by rules of the supreme court[.]; provided that, notwithstanding the foregoing, a complaint pertaining to votes subject to a mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-   shall be filed no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after the public announcement of the results of the mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-  (c).  The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service thereof."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.