HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (14) Shall catalog and maintain an inventory of all water uses and water resources; and
(15) Shall determine appurtenant water rights, including quantification of the amount of water entitled to by that right, which determination shall be valid for purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 174C-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) [The chairperson may appoint hearings
officers, not subject to chapter 76, to] Hearings officers appointed
under section -5 shall hear and reach a preliminary
decision on any matter concerning the implementation or administration of the
state water code [which] that the commission may refer to the
hearings officers by rule or otherwise.
(b) In assigning matters to hearings officers,
the [chairperson] chief hearings officer appointed under section
‑3 shall make the assignments in a manner [which]
that ensures [that] the hearings officers will develop
familiarity and expertise with given geographic areas."
SECTION 7. Section 231-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§231-7.5 Expedited appeals and dispute resolution
program. (a)
The [department] office of administrative hearings established
under chapter shall [be authorized to] implement