HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] A copy of the draft resolution shall
also be submitted to the office of Hawaiian affairs [when it is submitted to
the legislature.] at least three months prior to the convening of a
regular or special session of the legislature to allow the office to determine
whether the land was classed as government or crown lands previous to August
15, 1895, or was acquired by the State in exchange for such lands."
SECTION 2. Section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The state department or agency proposing to sell or give any state land described in subsection (a) shall submit for introduction to the legislature a concurrent resolution for review of the proposed sale or gift. The concurrent resolution shall contain a list of all sales or gifts of state land proposed by the state department or agency. The concurrent resolution shall contain the following information:
(1) The specific location and [area] size
in square feet or in other precise measure of the parcels of land to be
sold or given;
(2) The appraisal value of the land to be sold or given;
(3) The names of all appraisers performing appraisals of the land to be sold or given;
(4) The date of the appraisal valuation;
(5) The purpose for which the land is being sold or
given; [and]
(6) A detailed summary of any development plans for
the land to be sold or given[.]; and
(7) A statement of whether the land is, or is not, land that was classed as government or crown lands previous to August 15, 1895, or was acquired by the State in exchange for such lands, and a detailed explanation of how the state department or agency made this determination.
A [copy] draft of the concurrent
resolution for the prior approval of a sale or gift of land shall also be
submitted to the office of Hawaiian affairs [when it is submitted to the
legislature.] at least three months prior to the convening of a regular
or special session of the legislature to allow the office to determine whether
the land was classed as government or crown lands previous to August 15, 1895,
or was acquired by the State in exchange for such lands."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Office of Hawaiian Affairs; Lands Controlled by the State