HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 328J-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) This section shall not apply:
(1) Within private commercial establishments, such as stores and restaurants, where tobacco products are sold, as long as distribution is not visible to the public from outside the establishment; or
(2) To commercial establishments where access to the
premises by persons under [eighteen] twenty-one years of age is
prohibited by law."
SECTION 3. Section 328J-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) This section shall not apply to:
(1) A duty-free sales enterprise selling duty-free merchandise in accordance with the provisions of title 19 United States Code section 1555(b), and any implementing regulations; and
(2) Retail tobacco stores, bars, or any other establishment for
which the minimum age for admission is [eighteen.] twenty-one."
SECTION 4. Section 709-908, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§709-908
Tobacco and electronic smoking devices prohibited; [minors.] persons
under twenty-one years of age. (1) It shall be unlawful to sell or