HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
369 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 269-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [Except as
provided in subsection (b), no] No public utility shall sell, lease,
assign, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of
its road, line, plant, system, or other property necessary or useful in the
performance of its duties to the public, or any franchise or permit, or any
right thereunder, nor by any means, directly or indirectly, merge or
consolidate with any other public utility without first having secured from the
public utilities commission an order authorizing it so to do[.],
unless:
(1) The sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation is done in accordance with subsection (b); or
(2) The public utility is disposing a fully depreciated asset or property with a
zero net book value that is no longer used or useful; provided that the
disposal:
(A) Is
made to an unaffiliated entity; and
(B) Results
in a zero or net reduction to the public utility's rate base; or
(3) The public
utility is donating a fully depreciated asset or property with zero net book
value to a charitable or nonprofit organization.
Every
[such] sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance,
merger, or consolidation[,] that requires authorization from the
public utilities commission under this subsection and is made other than in
accordance with the order of the commission shall be void."
SECTION 2. Section 271G-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No water carrier shall sell, lease, assign,
mortgage, or otherwise dispose of, or encumber the whole or any part of its