HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

283

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO VIOLATIONS OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§11-410[]]  Administrative fines; relief.  (a) The commission may make a decision or issue an order, affecting any person violating any provision of this part [or section 281 22], that may provide for the assessment of an administrative fine as follows:

     (1)  If [an individual,] a person other than a noncandidate committee that makes only independent expenditures, an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount [equivalent to] not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; or

     (2)  If a [corporation, organization, association, or labor union,] noncandidate committee that makes only independent expenditures and has either received at least one contribution of more than $10,000 from any one person or has made expenditures of more than $10,000 in the aggregate, in an election period, an amount not to exceed [$1,000] $5,000 for each occurrence[;] or an amount not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure.

[provided that whenever]

     (b)  Whenever a corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation.

     (c)  The commission, in addition to the assessment of an administrative fine, may order the violator of any provision of this part to pay for costs of investigative services and bank fees for the production of subpoenaed documents incurred by the commission due to the violation.

     [(b)] (d)  Any order for the assessment of an administrative fine and costs shall not be issued against a person without providing the person written notice and an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted under chapter 91.  A person may waive these rights by written stipulation or consent.

     [(c)] (e)  If an administrative fine [is] and assessment of