Bill Text: HI HB2693 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (f)  The department of the attorney general shall investigate complaints involving places of public accommodation that have allegedly denied shelter to persons in violation of this section.  If the department of the attorney general determines, based on credible evidence, that a violation has occurred, the department of the attorney general shall impose and enforce the penalty provided for in subsection (d).

     (g)  As used in this section, "place of public accommodation" has the same meaning as in section 489-2."

     SECTION 3.  Section 127A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§127A-16  Major disaster fund.  (a)  The director shall submit requests to the legislature to appropriate from the general revenues of the State sufficient moneys as may be necessary for expenditure by or under the direction of the governor for immediate relief in response to an emergency or disaster in any part of the State; provided that:

     (1)  The governor has issued a proclamation of a state of emergency;

     (2)  The governor may not expend in excess of $5,000,000 for immediate relief as a result of any single emergency or disaster; and

     (3)  In addition to the funds in paragraph (2), an additional $5,000,000 may be made available solely for the purpose of matching federal disaster relief funds when [these] those funds become available to the State following a presidential disaster declaration.

In expending the moneys, the governor may allot any portion thereof to any agency, office, or employee of the State or a county for the most efficient relief for the population.  Notwithstanding this subsection, the only exception to paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) is that the director may use up to $100,000 per year to support emergency reserve corps training.

     (b)  No later than one month after any allotment by the governor or the expenditure of any fund moneys, the director shall report to the legislature on the purpose of the allotment or expenditure.

     (c)  Except as provided in subsection (d), federal reimbursement moneys for disaster relief shall be deemed to be trust moneys and may be deposited into a trust account with and under the control of the department of defense.  [These] Those moneys and any interest earned thereon shall be used for the purpose identified in subsection (a) and shall not lapse to the general fund.

     (d)  In cases in which the department of education expends the funds appropriated to the department for purposes deemed to be reimbursable by federal reimbursement moneys for disaster relief, the federal reimbursement moneys shall not lapse to the general fund and shall be credited directly to the department of education without regard to whether the original