HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This Act requires a special permit approval for solar energy facilities larger than fifteen kilowatts on non-conforming residential subdivisions located on land with soil classified with an overall productivity rating of class D or E. 

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Agricultural districts shall include:

     (1)  Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;

     (2)  Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;

     (3)  Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;

     (4)  Wind-generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;

     (5)  Biofuel production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;

     (6)  Solar energy facilities; provided that:

          (A)  This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; [and]

          (B)  Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6; and

          (C)  Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class D or E shall require a special use permit pursuant to section 205-6 if the facilities are larger than fifteen kilowatts and placed on a single lot or multiple lots in a non-conforming residential subdivision.