Bill Text: HI HB2653 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The department shall adopt rules to administer the refunding of these taxes.]

     (d)  No tax shall be collected in respect to any liquid fuel, including diesel oil and liquefied petroleum gas, shown to the satisfaction of the department to have been sold for use in and actually delivered to, or sold in, the county of Kalawao."

     SECTION 7.  Section 243-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

     "§243-5  County fuel tax[.]; amount."

     SECTION 8.  Section 261-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except for:

     (1)  All proceeds from the passenger facility charge and deposited in the passenger facility charge special fund; and

     (2)  All proceeds from the rental motor vehicle customer facility charge and deposited in the rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund,

all moneys received by the department from rents, fees, and other charges collected pursuant to this chapter, as well as all [aviation fuel] taxes on gasoline or other aviation fuel sold for use in or used for airplanes paid pursuant to section [243-4(a)(2),] 243-3.5(a), shall be paid into the airport revenue fund created by section 248-8.

     All moneys paid into the airport revenue fund shall be appropriated, applied, or expended by the department for any purpose within the jurisdiction, powers, duties, and functions of the department related to the statewide system of airports, including, without limitation, the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the statewide system of airports and reserves therefor, and acquisitions (including real property and interests therein), constructions, additions, expansions, improvements, renewals, replacements, reconstruction, engineering, investigation, and planning for the statewide system of airports, all or any of which in the judgment of the department are necessary to the performance of its duties or functions.  The department shall generate sufficient revenues from its airport properties to meet all of the expenditures of the statewide system of airports and to comply with section 39‑61; provided that as long as sufficient revenues are generated to meet [such] the expenditures, the director of transportation [may], in the director's discretion, may grant a rebate of the aviation fuel taxes paid into the airport revenue fund during a fiscal year pursuant to sections [243-4(a)(2)] 243‑3.5(a) and 248-8 to any person who has paid airport use charges or landing fees during [such] that fiscal year.