Bill Text: HI HB2637 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (8)  Department of education (Section 26-12)

     (9)  Department of health (Section 26-13)

    (10)  Department of human services (Section 26-14)

    (11)  Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15)

    (12)  Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)

    (13)  Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)

    (14)  Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)

    (15)  Department of transportation (Section 26-19)

    (16)  Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)

    (17)  Department of defense (Section 26-21)

    (18)  Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]

    (19)  Department of airports (Section 26-A)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department shall establish, coordinate, and manage a program to facilitate facility agreements between the State and private investors for the sale of facilities, excluding facilities managed or controlled by the department of transportation[,] or department of airports, to private investors; provided that each facility agreement contains the following requirements:

     (1)  The State shall sell the facility to the private investor, who shall:

          (A)  Renovate, improve, or construct a facility for the State and may maintain the facility; and

          (B)  Lease the facility to the State, pursuant to a building lease;

     (2)  The land upon which the facility rests shall not be sold to the private investor; provided that the land may be leased at a nominal rate to the private investor for a term that would, at a minimum, allow the private investor to recover the capital investment that has been made to the facility, including depreciation; and

     (3)  The State shall have the option of purchasing the facility from the private investor for the remaining balance of the debt service costs incurred by the private investor at any time.

     For purposes of this subsection:

     "Building lease" means a contract between the department of accounting and general services and a private investor in which the private investor leases an improved facility to the department for a specified period of time.