HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for possession, and for the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue
accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff [or
to a], deputy sheriff, police officer, or other person authorized
by the rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated,
commanding the sheriff [or], deputy sheriff, police officer,
or other person authorized by the rules of court to remove all persons from
the premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full
possession thereof."
SECTION 11. Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the tenant is unable to
comply with the court's order under subsection (a) in paying the required
amount of rent to the court, the landlord shall have judgment for possession
and execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall
issue to the sheriff [or to a], deputy sheriff, police officer,
or other person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit where the
premises are situated, ordering the sheriff [or], deputy sheriff,
police officer, or other person authorized by the rules of court to
remove all persons and possessions from the premises, and to put the landlord,
or the landlord's agent, into full possession of the premises."
SECTION 12. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 13. This Act shall take effect on January 7, 2059.
Report Title:
Department of Public Safety; Judiciary; Service of Process
Description: