HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or other person authorized by the rules of court, under process of any
court, and some third person claims to be entitled under a bill of sale,
chattel mortgage, or otherwise, to the goods and chattels by way of security
for a debt, the court or a judge may order a sale of the whole or part thereof,
upon such terms as to the payment of the whole or part of the secured debt or
otherwise as it or the judge shall think fit; and may direct the application of
the proceeds of sale in such manner and upon such terms as to the court or
judge may seem just."
SECTION 8. Section 634-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§634-22 Return. In all cases
where any process or order of a court is served by any officer of the court or
of the police force or the sheriff [or the sheriff's deputies],
deputy sheriff, or any investigator appointed and commissioned by the
director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(j), a record
thereof shall be endorsed upon the back of the process, complaint, order, or
citation. The record shall state the name of the person served and the time
and place of service and shall be signed by the officer making the service. If
the officer fails to make service the officer, in like manner, shall endorse
the reason for the officer's failure and sign this record. When service is
made by a person specially appointed by the court, or a person authorized by
rules of court, the person shall make affidavit of that service.
The record or the affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of all it contains, and no further proof thereof shall be required unless either party desires to examine the officer or person making service, in which case the officer or person shall be notified to appear for examination."
SECTION 9. Section 651-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§651-1 General provisions. This
[part] chapter shall apply to circuit and district courts. A
judge of any court of record may make any order at chambers which may by the