HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The
phrase "police officer", as used in this [part,] chapter,
means the director of public safety or the director's duly authorized representative,
any chief of police or subordinate police officer, or a person authorized by
the rules of court. Nothing in this [part] chapter shall
be construed to permit a district judge to issue a writ of attachment to be
served out of the circuit in which the judge's court is situated, or to permit
an attachment of real estate, or any interest therein, under a writ issued by a
district court judge."
SECTION 10. Section 666-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§666-11 Judgment; writ of possession.
If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court that the plaintiff is
entitled to the possession of the premises, the plaintiff shall have judgment
for possession, and for the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue
accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff [or
to a], deputy sheriff, police officer, or other person authorized
by the rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated,
commanding the sheriff [or], deputy sheriff, police officer,
or other person authorized by the rules of court to remove all persons from
the premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full
possession thereof."
SECTION 11. Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the tenant is unable to
comply with the court's order under subsection (a) in paying the required
amount of rent to the court, the landlord shall have judgment for possession