Bill Text: HI HB252 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A purchaser or lessee of any such lands shall acquire no right, title, or interest in or to the minerals.  The right of the purchaser or lessee shall be subject to the reservation of all the minerals and to the conditions and limitations prescribed by law providing for the State and persons authorized by it to prospect for, mine, and remove the minerals, and to occupy and use so much of the surface of the land as may be required for all purposes reasonably extending to the mining and removal of the minerals therefrom by any means whatsoever."

     SECTION 9.  Section 182-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every lessee of a mining lease granted under this chapter and every assignee thereof shall file with the board [of land and natural resources] a bond, in a form and in an amount approved by the board, made payable to the State and which shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance by the lessee of all the requirements of this chapter and of the mining lease, and also conditioned upon the full payment by the lessee of all damages suffered by the occupiers hereinunder mentioned.  If the State sells or leases its mineral rights on land which it or its predecessors in interest have granted or leased, or which it may hereafter sell or lease, and the land thereof including any crops or improvements is damaged by any mining or other incidental operations, including exploratory work, or by the failure of the lessee of the mining lease to properly restore the land after termination of the operations, the occupier shall be reimbursed the full extent of the damages caused by the mining operations of the lessee to be allocated between the lessee and the fee owner in accordance with the lease terms, if any."

     SECTION 10.  Section 182-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§182-4  Mining leases on state lands.