Bill Text: HI HB252 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the occupier or the occupier's assignee of the right to obtain a mining lease should fail to apply for a mining lease within six months from the date of notice from the board of a finding by the board that it is in the public interest that the minerals on the [reserved] lands be mined, a mining lease shall be granted under section 182-4; provided that bidders at the public auction shall bid on an amount to be paid to the State for a mining lease granting to the lessee the right to exploit minerals reserved to the State."

     SECTION 12.  Section 182-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§182-6  Exploration.  Any person wishing to conduct geothermal resources exploration on state lands shall apply to the board [of land and natural resources who], which shall issue exploration permits upon terms and conditions as it shall by [regulation] rule prescribe.  During and as a result of the exploration, no minerals of such types and quantity beyond that reasonably required for testing and analysis shall be extracted and removed from such state lands.  Upon termination of the exploration permit, all exploration data, including the drill logs and the results of the assays resulting from the geothermal resources exploration, shall be turned over to the board and kept confidential by the board.  If the person shall not make application for a mining lease of the lands within a period of six months from the date the information is turned over to the board, the board in its discretion need not keep the information confidential.

     This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."

     SECTION 13.  Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: