Bill Text: HI HB252 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§10H-    Reports.  The Native Hawaiian roll commission, in cooperation with the office of Hawaiian affairs, shall submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, beginning with the regular session of 2014, on the status of the preparation of a roll of qualified Native Hawaiians, expenditures related to the responsibilities of the Native Hawaiian roll commission, and any concerns or recommendations as deemed appropriate by the Native Hawaiian roll commission."

     SECTION 2.  Section 10H-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a five-member Native Hawaiian roll commission within the office of Hawaiian affairs for administrative purposes only.  The Native Hawaiian roll commission shall be responsible for:

     (1)  Preparing and maintaining a roll of qualified Native Hawaiians;

     (2)  Certifying that the individuals on the roll of qualified Native Hawaiians meet the definition of qualified Native Hawaiians.  For purposes of establishing the roll, a "qualified Native Hawaiian" means an individual [who] whom the commission determines has satisfied the following criteria and who makes a written statement certifying that the individual:

         (A)  Is: