Bill Text: HI HB252 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (20)  Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A; or

[[](21)[]]  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.]; provided that a geothermal resource permit may be required for geothermal resources development  in accordance with section 205-  ."

     SECTION 23.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

     (1)  Low density residential uses;

     (2)  Agricultural uses;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities; and

     (5)  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.]; provided that a geothermal resource permit may be required for geothermal resources development in accordance with section 205-  .

     In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."

PART III

     SECTION 24.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 25.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050. 



 

Report Title: