Bill Text: HI HB252 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)  Except as otherwise provided by law, the board or its authorized representative by proper delegation may set, charge, and collect administrative fines or bring legal action to recover administrative fees and costs as documented by receipts or affidavit, including attorney's fees and costs; or bring legal action to recover administrative fines, fees, and costs, including attorney's fees and costs, or payment for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 21.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Urban districts shall include activities or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the urban district is situated.

     In addition, urban districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1, as permissible uses[.]; provided that a geothermal resource permit may be required for geothermal resources development in accordance with section 205-  .

     (c)  Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than