Bill Text: HI HB252 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Mining lease" means a lease of the right to conduct mining operations, including geothermal resource exploration or development, on state lands [and on lands sold or leased by the State or its predecessors in interest with a reservation of mineral rights to the State]."

     3.  By deleting the definition of "reserved lands".

     [""Reserved lands" means those lands owned or leased by any person in which the State or its predecessors in interest has reserved to itself expressly or by implication the minerals or right to mine minerals, or both."]

     SECTION 8.  Section 182-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All minerals in, on, or under state lands or lands which hereafter become state lands are reserved to the State; provided that the board [of land and natural resources] may release, cancel, or waive the reservation whenever it deems the land use, other than mining, is of greater benefit to the State as provided for in section 182-4.  Such minerals are reserved from sale or lease except as provided in this chapter.  A purchaser or lessee of any such lands shall acquire no right, title, or interest in or to the minerals.  The right of the purchaser or lessee shall be subject to the reservation of all the minerals and to the conditions and limitations prescribed by law providing for the State and persons authorized by it to prospect for, mine, and remove the minerals, and to occupy and use so much of the surface of the land as may be required for all purposes reasonably extending to the mining and removal of the minerals therefrom by any means whatsoever."

     SECTION 9.  Section 182-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: