Bill Text: HI HB248 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: Hawaii-2021-HB248-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

248

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to establish a category of authorized, secular wedding and civil union practitioners to be known as "civil celebrants", thereby ensuring equal treatment of religious and secular wedding and civil union practitioners regarding the rite of marriage.

     SECTION 2.  Section 572-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§572-12  By whom solemnized[.]; fee.  (a)  A license to solemnize marriages may be issued to, and the marriage rite may be performed and solemnized by [any]:

     (1)  Any minister, priest, or officer of any religious denomination or society who has been ordained or is authorized to solemnize marriages according to the usages of [such] the denomination or society[, or any];

     (2)  Any religious society not having clergy but providing solemnization in accordance with the rules and customs of that society[, or any];

     (3)  Any justice or judge or magistrate, active or retired, of a state or federal court in the State[,]; or

     (4)  Any civil celebrant,

upon presentation to [such] the person or society solemnizing the marriage of a license to marry, as prescribed by this chapter.  [Such] The person or society solemnizing the marriage may receive the price stipulated by the parties or the gratification tendered.

     (b)  Every person or society licensed to solemnize marriages under this section shall pay a $40 fee for each marriage ceremony performed within the State.

     (c)  As used in this section, "civil celebrant" means a member of a secular or non-religious organization who is authorized by the organization to solemnize marriages."