HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Income and revenues of the authority generally; or
(5) Any combination of paragraphs (1) through (4)."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f)
Any [public] housing project or projects authorized by, and
undertaken pursuant to, this chapter shall constitute an ["undertaking"]
undertaking within the meaning of that term as defined and used in part
III, chapter 39. The authority shall
constitute a ["department"] department and the board
shall constitute a ["governing body"] governing body within
the meaning of those terms as defined and used in part III, chapter 39."
SECTION 9. Section 356D-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The authority may include the costs of
undertaking and maintaining any [public] housing project or projects for
which the bonds are issued in determining the principal amount of bonds to be
issued. In determining the cost of undertaking
and maintaining the [public] housing project, the authority may include
the cost of studies and surveys; insurance premiums; underwriting fees;
financial consultant, legal, accounting, and other services incurred; reserve
account, trustee, custodian, and rating agency fees; and interest on the bonds
for a period determined by the authority."
SECTION 10. Section 356D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The trustee shall also be authorized by the
authority to receive and receipt for, hold, and administer the revenues derived