HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] authority to receive and receipt for, hold, and administer the revenues derived
by the authority from any [public] housing project or projects for which
the bonds are issued or the projects pledged to the payment of the bonds, and
to apply the revenues to the payment of the cost of administering, operating,
and maintaining the [public] housing project or projects, to pay the
principal of and the interest on the bonds, to the establishment of reserves,
and to other purposes as may be authorized in the proceedings providing for the
issuance of the bonds."
SECTION 11. Section 356D-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) A trust indenture may allow the authority to
pledge and assign to the trustee agreements related to the [public]
housing project or projects and the rights of the authority thereunder,
including the right to receive revenues thereunder and to enforce the provision
thereof."
2. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:
"(d) A trust indenture shall also contain provisions as to:
(1) The
investment of the proceeds of the bonds, the investment of any reserve for the
bonds, the investment of the revenues of the [public] housing project or