HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2426

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO CHILD VISITATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper.  In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures:

     (1)  Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the child;

     (2)  There shall be a rebuttable presumption that joint custody should be awarded if each of the following elements exist:

         (A)  The parents or parties, at the time the action was initiated, exercised joint custody over the child whose custody is contested;

         (B)  Both parents or parties have or had meaningful contact with the child prior to the action;

         (C)  Either parent or party or both parents or parties request or apply for joint custody of the child;

         (D)  There is no determination by the court pursuant to paragraph (11) that family violence has been committed by either parent or party;

         (E)  The parents or parties requesting joint custody have filed with the court a parenting plan pursuant to section 571-46.5 that is sufficiently detailed to support an award of joint custody; and

         (F)  No court finding or conclusion exists that shows joint custody is not in the best interests of the child or that the parents or parties requesting joint custody are unable to act in the best interests of the child;

    [(2)] (3)  Custody may be awarded to persons other than the father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.