HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (q) Section 7518 (with respect to capital construction fund for commercial fishers) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter. Qualified withdrawals for the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of any qualified asset that is attributable to deposits made before the effective date of this section shall not reduce the basis of the asset when withdrawn. Qualified withdrawals shall be treated on a first-in-first-out basis."
SECTION 5. Section 236E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§236E-3
Conformance to the Internal Revenue Code; general application. For all
decedents dying after December 31, [2016,] 2017, as used in this
chapter, "Internal Revenue Code" means subtitle B of the federal
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended as of December 31, [2016,] 2017,
as it applies to the determination of gross estate, adjusted gross estate,