HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(39)] (43) Subchapter W (sections 1400 to
1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone);
[(40)] (44) Section 1400O (with respect to
education tax benefits);
[(41)] (45) Section 1400P (with respect to
housing tax benefits);
[(42)] (46) Section 1400R (with respect to
employment relief);
[(43)] (47) Section 1400T (with respect to
special rules for mortgage revenue bonds);
[(44)] (48) Section 1400U-1 (with respect
to allocation of recovery zone bonds);
[(45)] (49) Section 1400U-2 (with respect
to recovery zone economic development bonds); [and
(46)] (50) Section 1400U-3 (with respect
to recovery zone facility bonds)[.]; and
(51) Section 1400Z (with respect to qualified opportunity zones)."
SECTION 3. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-2.4 Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530. (a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
(1) Section 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(1)(E) (relating to the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(9) (defining the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;
(2) Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:
(A) $4,400 in the case of:
(i) A joint return as provided by section 235‑93; or
(ii) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(B) $3,212 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(C) $2,200 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household; or
(D) $2,200 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return;
(3) Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the limitation shall be the greater of $500 or the individual's earned income; and
(4) The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5.