Bill Text: HI HB2272 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represented that person's self as a person providing a minor for sexual conduct.

     (4)  For purposes of this section:

     "Consideration" means a benefit to the promisor or any bargained for exchange.  Courts shall not look into the adequacy of consideration.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1209.1  Solicitation of a minor for prostitution.  (1)  A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly offers or agrees to [pay a fee] provide any type of consideration to a minor or to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  Solicitation of a minor for prostitution is a class [C] B felony.

     (3)  A person convicted of committing the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be [imposed] ordered to pay a fine of not less than $5,000[; provided that $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund.], along with any other appropriate sentence.

     (4)  This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who offers or agrees to [pay a fee] provide any type of consideration to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties.

     (5)  The state of mind requirement for this offense is not applicable to the fact that the person solicited was a minor[.] or a member of a police department, a sheriff, or law enforcement officer who represented that person's self as a minor.  A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor[.] or a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor.

     (6)  For purposes of this section:

     "Consideration" means a benefit to the promisor or any bargained for exchange.  Courts shall not look into the adequacy of consideration.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.