Bill Text: HI HB2272 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor[.] or a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor.

     (6)  For purposes of this section:

     "Consideration" means a benefit to the promisor or any bargained for exchange.  Courts shall not look into the adequacy of consideration.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 707-756, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Any person who, using a computer or any other electronic device:

     (a)  Intentionally or knowingly communicates:

          (i)  With a minor known by the person to be under the age of eighteen years;

         (ii)  With another person, in reckless disregard of the risk that the other person is under the age of eighteen years, and the other person is under the age of eighteen years; [or]

        (iii)  With another person who represents that person to be under the age of eighteen years; or

         (iv)  With another person who represents that person to have control or custody of a minor, including but not limited to a parent or guardian;

     (b)  With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:

          (i)  That is a murder in the first or second degree;

         (ii)  That is a class A felony; or

        (iii)  That is another covered offense as defined in section 846E-1,

          agrees to meet with the minor, [or] with another person who represents that person to be a minor under the age of eighteen years[;], or with another person who represents that person to have control or custody of a minor; and

     (c)  Intentionally or knowingly travels to the agreed upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time,

is guilty of electronic enticement of a child in the first degree."

     SECTION 5.  Section 707-757, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Any person who, using a computer or any other electronic device:

     (a)  Intentionally or knowingly communicates: