Bill Text: HI HB2247 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Electioneering communication" shall not include communications:

     (1)  In a news story or editorial disseminated by any broadcast station or publisher of periodicals or newspapers, unless the facilities are owned or controlled by a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee;

     (2)  That constitute expenditures by the expending organization;

     (3)  In house bulletins; or

     (4)  That constitute a candidate debate or forum, or solely promote a debate or forum and are made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by electronic or digital means, shall:

     (1)  Contain the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement;

     (2)  Contain a notice in a prominent location stating either that:

          (A)  The advertisement has the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or

          (B)  The advertisement has not been approved by the candidate; and

     (3)  Not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting[.];

provided that a hyperlink to a webpage containing the information required under paragraphs (1) and (2) is allowed for advertisements distributed through electronic or digital means if including the information within the advertisement is impracticable."