Bill Text: HI HB2233 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The hospital may require written proof signed by the medical examiner of the fact of the investigation and of the authority of the person desiring to examine the records.

     §   -22  Laboratory facilities.  The facilities of the laboratories of the state department of health shall be made available to a medical examiner.

     §   -23  Notification of this chapter.  A copy of this chapter shall be transmitted to all physicians, undertakers, hospitals, and institutions established, licensed, or doing business in the State."

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-43.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The discovery shall be reported as soon as possible to the department, the appropriate medical examiner [or coroner], and the appropriate police department.  As soon as practicable, the department shall notify the appropriate council and the office of Hawaiian affairs.

     (c)  After notification of the discovery of multiple skeletons, the following shall be done within two working days, if on Oahu, and three working days, if in other council jurisdictions:

     (1)  A representative of the medical [examiner or coroner's] examiner's office and a qualified archaeologist shall examine the remains to determine jurisdiction.  If the remains are the responsibility of the medical examiner [or coroner], the department's involvement shall end.  If the remains are historic or prehistoric burials, then the remainder of this section shall apply;

     (2)  The department shall gather sufficient information, including oral tradition, to document the nature of the burial context and determine appropriate treatment of the remains.  Members of the appropriate council shall be allowed to oversee the on-site examination and, if warranted, removal; and

     (3)  If removal of the remains is warranted, based on criteria developed by the department, in consultation with the councils, office of Hawaiian affairs, representatives of development and large property owner interests, and appropriate Hawaiian organizations, such as Hui Malama I Na Kupuna O Hawaii Nei, through rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, the removal of the remains shall be overseen by a qualified archaeologist and a mitigation plan shall be prepared by the department or with the concurrence of the department."

     SECTION 3.  Section 321-342, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "child death review information" to read as follows:

     ""Child death review information" means information regarding the child and child's family, including but not limited to: