Bill Text: HI HB2233 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Domestic violence fatality review information" means information regarding a victim, including but not limited to:

     (1)  Social, medical, and legal history;

     (2)  Death and birth certificates;

     (3)  Law enforcement investigative information and data;

     (4)  Medical examiner [or coroner] investigative information and data;

     (5)  Parole and probation information and records;

     (6)  Information and records of social services agencies;

     (7)  Educational records; and

     (8)  Health care institution information."

     SECTION 5.  Section 321-473, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon request of the director or a domestic violence fatality review team, all medical examiners, physicians acting under the direction of a [coroner,] medical examiner, providers of medical care, state agencies, and county agencies shall disclose to the department and the domestic violence fatality review team all information and records regarding the circumstances of a victim's death so that the department may conduct a multidisciplinary and multiagency review of domestic violence fatalities pursuant to this part."

     SECTION 6.  Section 321-502, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "adult death review information" to read as follows:

     ""Adult death review information" means information regarding the adult person and person's family, including: