HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature finds that both civilian and military families are often in urgent need of qualified child care options. The legislature further finds that by exempting family child care providers who are already certified through the military service process, the State can improve the quality of life and economic security for both providers and families.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to expand the existing state exemption for United States Department of Defense-certified child care providers to those operating off federal property.
SECTION 2. Section 346-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Nothing in this part shall be construed to include:
(1) A person caring for children who is related to each child by blood, marriage, or adoption as:
(A) An aunt, uncle, grandparent, great-grandparent, great-great grandparent, first cousin, niece, nephew, grandniece, grandnephew, great aunt, or great uncle;
(B) A stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, or stepsister; or
(C) The spouse of a person named in subparagraph (A) or (B), even if the marriage is terminated by death, separation, or divorce;
(2) A person, group of persons,
or facility caring for a child less than six hours a week;
(3) A kindergarten,
school, or child care program licensed or certified by the department of
education [or the United States Department of Defense and located on federal
property, or a classroom administered by the executive office on early learning
pursuant to section 302L-7];
(4) A kindergarten,
school, or child care program certified by the United States Department of
Defense; provided that any child care facility under this paragraph with
clients who are not children of enlisted families or who receive a child care
subsidy from the department shall have a memorandum of agreement with the
department regarding operation of the child care facility;
(5) A classroom
administered by the executive office on early learning pursuant to section 302L-7;
[(4)] (6) A program that provides exclusively for a
specialized training or skill development for children who are eligible pupils
in grades kindergarten through twelve in public or private schools, including
but not limited to programs providing activities including athletic sports,
foreign language, the Hawaiian language, dance, drama, music, or martial arts;
[(5)] (7) A multiservice organization or
community association, duly incorporated under the laws of the State, that
operates for the purpose of promoting recreation, health, safety, or social
group functions for eligible pupils in public and private schools through
seventeen years of age;
[(6)] (8) Programs for children four years of