Bill Text: HI HB2189 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] ""Law enforcement officer" means:

     (1)  A police officer employed by a county police department;

     (2)  A public safety officer employed by the department of public safety; or

     (3)  An employee of the department of transportation, department of land and natural resources, department of taxation, [or] department of the attorney general, or department of agriculture who is conferred by law with general police powers."

     SECTION 5.  Section 139-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall be appointed or employed as a law enforcement officer by any county police department, the department of public safety, the department of transportation, the department of land and natural resources, the department of taxation, [or] the department of the attorney general, or the department of agriculture, unless the person possesses a valid certification issued by the board pursuant to section 139-6(b)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: