Bill Text: HI HB2161 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The statement content shall be the sole responsibility of the owner and subject to any libel, slander, or other defamation of character charges."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-140, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Subject to the provisions of the declaration, nonmaterial additions to or alterations of the common elements or units[,] made by an owner, including, without limitation, additions to or alterations of a unit made within the unit or within a limited common element appurtenant to and for the exclusive use of the unit, shall require approval only by the board, which shall not unreasonably withhold the approval, and such percentage, number, or group of unit owners as may be required by the declaration or bylaws; provided that:

     (1)  [The] Except as provided in paragraph (2), the installation of solar energy devices by owners of condominium units shall be allowed in accordance with reasonable rules, regulations, and specifications established by the board and upon written consent of the board; and

     (2)  The installation of solar energy devices shall be allowed on single-family residential dwellings or townhouses pursuant to the provisions in section 196‑7.

     As used in this subsection:

     "Building-applied photovoltaic" means any new identifiable facility, equipment, apparatus, or the like, which turns solar energy into electric energy and is applied to the outside of a building, such as roof-mounted photovoltaic solar panels.