Bill Text: HI HB2090 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  Any person who has applied for and obtained a license within the classification of commission merchant, in the manner and upon payment of the fee set forth, may apply for and secure a license in the other classifications without payment of further fee, and upon further complying with those provisions of this part regulating the licensing of the other particular classification involved.  All licenses held by any licensee under this section shall automatically expire on the expiration date for the particular license for which the license fee was paid."

     SECTION 4.  Section 145-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§145-9  Complaints and investigations.  The department of agriculture may receive verified complaints from any producer against any commission merchant, dealer, broker, agent, processor, [or] retail merchant, or farmers' market operator or any person assuming or attempting to act as such and upon receipt of the verified complaint may make any and all necessary investigations relative to the complaint.  In conducting any investigation, the department or its authorized agent may examine any ledgers, books, accounts, memoranda, and other documents, farm produce, scales, measures, and any other articles and things used in connection with the business of the person of whom the complaint has been made."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.