Bill Text: HI HB2082 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(5)] Upon motion from a person convicted for the possession of marijuana under section 712-1249 arising from a set of facts and circumstances that resulted in no other criminal charge, the court shall grant an expungement order pertaining to the conviction for the offense; provided that the amount of marijuana for which the person was convicted of possessing was three grams or less.]

[(6)] (5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider. "

     SECTION 3. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.

     (2) Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor. [; provided that possession of three grams or less of marijuana is a violation, punishable by a fine of $130.]

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 



Report Title:

Marijuana; Public Health; Public Safety; Youth; Protection  

 

Description:

Reinstates the protection for the public by repealing the decriminalization of the possession of three grams or less of marijuana and re-establishes the classification of a petty misdemeanor to deter the harm marijuana causes.

 

 

 

The summary description of legislation appearing on this page is for informational purposes only and is not legislation or evidence of legislative intent.

feedback