Bill Text: HI HB2082 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature finds that due to the negative statistics originating from states where marijuana has recently become legal, that decriminalizing small amounts of marijuana unnecessarily expedites a process that should only be undertaken after careful research and consideration. In effect, the de facto legalization of marijuana should be stopped until it is certain that the state will not be impacted negatively.  The purpose of this Act is to safeguard the public and ward off the dangers that come with decriminalizing marijuana.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-622.5 Sentencing for drug offenders; expungement.  (1)  Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person convicted for the first or second time for any offense under section 329-43.5, except offenses under subsections (a) and (b) of that section which constitute violations, involving the possession or use of drug paraphernalia or any felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712‑1240, but not including any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the distribution or manufacture of any such drugs or substances and not including any methamphetamine offenses under sections 712‑1240.7, 712‑1240.8 as that section was in effect before July 1, 2016, 712-1241, and 712-1242, is eligible to be sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets the following criteria:

     (a)  The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information;

     (b)  The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index; and

     (c)  Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program.

     (2)  A person eligible under subsection (1) may be sentenced to probation to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program if the court determines that the person can benefit from substance abuse treatment and, notwithstanding that the person would be subject to sentencing as a repeat offender