HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  Gender‑affirming health care services, as defined under section 323J-1,

          so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State; and

     (2)  The disciplinary action by another state prohibits the licensee from practicing in that state."

     SECTION 8.  Section 453D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other acts or conditions provided by law, the director may refuse to renew, reinstate, or restore, and may deny, revoke, suspend, or condition in any manner, any license for any one or more of the following acts or conditions on the part of a licensee or license applicant:

     (1)  Failing to meet or maintain the conditions and requirements necessary to qualify for the granting of a license;

     (2)  Engaging in false, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising, or making untruthful or improbable statements;

     (3)  Being addicted to, dependent on, or a habitual user of a narcotic, barbiturate, amphetamine, hallucinogen, opium, cocaine, or other drugs or derivatives of a similar nature;

     (4)  Practicing the licensed profession while impaired by alcohol, drugs, physical disability, or mental instability;

     (5)  Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;

     (6)  Aiding and abetting an unlicensed person to directly or indirectly perform activities requiring a license;

     (7)  Professional misconduct, incompetence, gross negligence, or manifest incapacity, in the practice of the licensed profession;

     (8)  Engaging in conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics for the licensed profession;

     (9)  Violating any condition or limitation upon which a conditional or temporary license was issued;

    (10)  Engaging in business under a past or present license issued pursuant to the licensing laws, in a manner causing injury to one or more members of the public;

    (11)  Failing to comply with, observe, or adhere to any law in a manner [such] that the director deems the applicant or holder to be an unfit or improper person to hold a license;

    (12)  Having had a license revoked or suspended, or having been the subject of other disciplinary action, by another state or a federal agency for any reason provided by the licensing laws or this section[;], except when the revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of gender‑affirming health care services, as defined under section 323J-1, so long