HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  Gender‑affirming health care services, as defined under section 323J-1,

          so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State; and

     (2)  The disciplinary action by another state prohibits the licensee from practicing in that state."

     SECTION 13.  Section 465-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall refuse to grant a license to any applicant and may revoke or suspend any license, or may place a license or [may] put a license holder on conditional probation, for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:

     (1)  Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, manifest incapacity, or incompetency in the practice of psychology;

     (2)  Violation of this chapter by the applicant within one year of the application, or violation of this chapter by a license holder any time the license is valid;

     (3)  Any unethical practice of psychology as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;

     (4)  Fraud or deception in applying for or procuring a license to practice psychology as defined in section 465-1;

     (5)  Conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of psychologists[;], except when the conviction was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of gender‑affirming health care services, as defined under section 323J-1, so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State;

     (6)  Wilful unauthorized communication of information received in professional confidence;

     (7)  The suspension, revocation, or imposition of probationary conditions by another state of a license or certificate to practice psychology issued by that state if the act for which the disciplinary action was taken constitutes a violation of this chapter;

     (8)  The commission of any dishonest, corrupt, or fraudulent act or any act of sexual abuse, or sexual relations with a client, or sexual misconduct that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a psychologist;

     (9)  Harassment, intimidation, or abuse, sexual or otherwise, of a client or patient;