HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  In the course of a disciplinary action or pursuant to a duly authorized subpoena issued by the department[.], except when the disciplinary action by another federal or state agency is based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of gender‑affirming health care services, as defined under section 323J-1, so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State."

     SECTION 10.  Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:

     (1)  Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;

     (2)  Gross immorality;

     (3)  Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;

     (4)  Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;

     (5)  Mental incompetence;

     (6)  Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;

     (7)  Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;

     (8)  Revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license, except when the revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of [medical,]:

          (A)  Medical, surgical, pharmaceutical, counseling, or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including but not limited to services relating to pregnancy, contraception, or the termination of a pregnancy[,]; or

          (B)  Gender‑affirming health care services, as defined under section 323J-1,

          so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State;

     (9)  Conviction, whether by nolo contendere or otherwise, of a penal offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a nurse, notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary, except when the conviction was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of