HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Subsection (a) shall be the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.

     (c)  Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or [a] child shall not be necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.

     (d)  The presence of a child in this State for the purpose of obtaining gender-affirming health care services shall be sufficient to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(2)."

     SECTION 16.  Section 583A-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A court of this State [has] shall have temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because [the]:

     (1)  The child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse[.]; or

     (2)  The child has been unable to obtain gender‑affirming health care services."

     SECTION 17.  Section 583A-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§583A-207[]]  Inconvenient forum.