Bill Text: HI HB202 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB202 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Renewable Energy.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2020-06-22 - Report adopted; Passed Second Reading, as amended (SD 1) and referred to WAM. [HB202 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2020-HB202-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

202

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less [or]; provided that:

          (A)  For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019, and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no tax credit shall be claimed for solar energy systems installed and placed in service for commercial properties that require a power purchase agreement approved by the public utilities commission;

          (B)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and any subsequent amendments to this paragraph or to any applicable law, for solar energy systems installed and placed in service on commercial property, pursuant to a power purchase agreement either approved by a decision and order or filed and pending approval by a decision and order by the public utilities commission prior to December 31, 2019, the taxpayer shall continue to receive a tax credit equal to thirty-five per cent of the actual cost, up to the applicable cap amount of $500,000 per solar energy system that has a total output capacity of at least one thousand kilowatts per system of direct current; and

          (C)  For each solar energy system integrated with a pump hydroelectric energy storage system, the tax credit may be claimed for thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; provided that applicable project approval filings have been submitted to the public utilities commission by December 31, 2021; or