HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(e)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for employee housing and community buildings in plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12)[;] or in agricultural community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(13), in addition, no zoning ordinance shall provide for the elimination, amortization, or phasing out of plantation community subdivisions or agricultural community subdivisions as a nonconforming use."

     SECTION 3.  Section 141-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the department of agriculture an energy feedstock program that shall:

     (1)  Maintain cognizance of actions taken by industry and by federal, state, county, and private agencies in activities relating to the production of energy feedstock, and promote and support worthwhile energy feedstock production activities in the State;

     (2)  Serve as an information clearinghouse for energy feedstock production activities;

     (3)  Coordinate development projects to investigate and solve biological and technical problems involved in raising selected species with commercial energy generating potential;

     (4)  Actively seek federal funding for energy feedstock production activities;

     (5)  Undertake activities required to develop and expand the energy feedstock production industry; and

     (6)  Perform other functions and activities as may be assigned by law, including monitoring the compliance provisions under section [205-4.5(a)(16).] 205‑4.5(a)(17)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Agricultural districts shall include: