HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The expanded concept will increase the supply of affordable housing for agricultural workers, promote the concept of a live-work community, and reduce the agricultural expenses in the State.

     The purpose of this Act is to allow for agricultural community subdivisions so that agricultural employees may have access to affordable housing within the agricultural districts.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for employee housing and community buildings in plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12)[;] or in agricultural community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(13), in addition, no zoning ordinance shall provide for the elimination, amortization, or phasing out of plantation community subdivisions or agricultural community subdivisions as a nonconforming use."

     SECTION 3.  Section 141-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the department of agriculture an energy feedstock program that shall: