HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1902

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  It is the intent of the legislature to provide for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein.  This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be construed as conferring any power or permitting any action [which] that is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States[,] or the Hawaii State Constitution, but, in so construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the circumstances as they exist from time to time.  This chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted at the same or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express reference."

     SECTION 2.  Section 127A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The agency shall perform emergency management functions within the territorial limits of the State.  In performing its duties, the agency shall: