Bill Text: HI HB1844 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (9)  Be audited at least annually by a firm of independent certified public accountants selected by the authority, and provide the results of this audit to the department and the legislature; and

    (10)  Perform all functions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part.

     (d)  The authority shall submit an annual report for the clean energy and energy efficiency revolving loan fund to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session describing the projects funded and the projected energy impacts."

     SECTION 5.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; [and]

     (4)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141-10[.]; and

     (5)       cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the clean energy and energy efficiency revolving loan fund established under section 196-   .

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 6.  Section 201-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§201-20]  Building energy efficiency revolving loan fund.