HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Application forms shall be made available to any qualified person through community groups, political parties, and other groups prescribed by the chief election officer.  Application forms shall be made available to any qualified person at the time of that person's driver's license application or renewal through the examiner of drivers."

     SECTION 10.  Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress, governor, and lieutenant governor shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State who are eligible to vote for the candidate or of the Congressional district from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives."

     SECTION 11.  Section 13D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§13D-2  Qualifications of board members.