HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§201H-
Authorization to secure
lines of credit or other instruments of indebtedness. The
corporation, subject to legislative approval, may secure a line of credit or
other instrument of indebtedness to be used to meet the requirements of federal
tax law for the bond volume cap recycling program; provided that the total
amount of the line of credit or other instrument of indebtedness shall not exceed
$150,000,000; provided further that the term of the authorized line of credit
or other instrument of indebtedness shall correspond to each fiscal biennium
budget period."
SECTION 3. Section 39B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§39B-2 Allocation of annual state ceiling.
(a) The annual state ceiling
shall be allocated for each calendar year in the following proportions:
(1) An
amount equal to fifty per cent of the annual state ceiling to the State;
(2) An
amount equal to 37.55 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the city and
county of Honolulu;
(3) An
amount equal to 5.03 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Hawaii;
(4) An
amount equal to 2.41 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Kauai; and
(5) An
amount equal to 5.01 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Maui.
(b)
The department, with the approval of the governor, may assign all or any
part of the allocation of the State to any issuer or any county for a specific
calendar year or years. At the request
of the department, any issuer or county to which any part of the State's
allocation has been assigned shall return all or part of the assignment, in
which case the department may provide for its reassignment.
(c)
The department may request return of all or any part of the allocations
of one or more counties made pursuant to subsection (a), and may assign and
reassign the allocation to any other county or issuer for a specified calendar
year or years.
(d)
A county, by resolution of its governing body, or any issuer, by written
certificate of the issuer, may request additional allocations of the annual
state ceiling from, or assign all or any part of its portion of the allocation
of the annual state ceiling to, the State for a specified calendar year or
years. Before requesting an additional
allocation of the annual state ceiling for a specific calendar year or years
under this subsection, a county shall have applied all of its allocation of the
annual state ceiling for the specified calendar year or years as evidenced by a
certificate of the issuer or the director of finance of a county, as
applicable, under section 39B-3. If a
county assigns all or any part of its private activity bond allocation for a
specific calendar year or years to the State under this subsection, the